Tag Archives: capsule

Olive Leaf

Olive Leaf

The Source: Seagate employees hand select our olive leaves from local trees immediately after the olives are harvested each winter. This is the moment of highest level of phytochemical and antioxidant activity once the fruit has ripened.

Side Effects: Olive leaves have been used safely for thousands of years.

The only known side-effect is the possibility of a Herxheimer reaction, an allergic response caused by the rapid die-off of fungi that release toxins which may temporarily cause a brief allergic reaction, lasting for several days.

Application: Dietary support maybe needed to helpprotect you against resistant germs.

Take 2 to 4 capsules per day as a maintenance level.

Take 4 to 9 capsules per day for additional support.Olive leaf can be taken with or between meals; although it is preferable to be taken one half hour before meal time. For throat irritations, you can open a capsule, dissolve the powder in 4 oz.

of warm water, and gargle and swallow to help sooth your throat. The powder from this capsule can also be applied topically directly onto external skin irritations ? a drop or two of water can be added to make a paste and gently rubbed into the skin.

The skin will absorb the powder and its light green natural coloring.

The color will wash off with soap and water.) For irritations of the mouth or gums, pack some powder directly onto the irritated tissue and allow it to slowly dissolve.

olive, leaf, olive leaf, extract, leaf extract, product, shandong, zhongtian, shandong zhongtian, biological, zhongtian biological, technology, biological technology, powder, ingredients, jukebao, irritations, water, skin, leaves, olive leaves, from, this, level, side, reaction, allergic, support, take, capsules, take capsules, taken, with, throat, capsule, dissolve, directly, onto, directly onto, will

Rehmannia Root

Rehmannia Root

Rehmannia Root is a native of China and is one of the first species of the genus to be introduced and cultivated in the West.

It thrives in light, moist, well-drained, neutral-to-acid, sandy soil in full sun; and when cultivated, the thick, reddish-yellow roots are lifted in autumn or early winter for use in herbal medicine.

Long used in China to heal many ailments and even as a Tonic to Prolong Life, Rehmannia Root is becoming popular in the West as a blood refresher.

It is often recommended by herbalists to regulate deficient blood patterns, such as anemia, irregular menses, uterine and postpartum bleeding, pallor and light-headedness.

Also called a Tonic for the Blood, Rehmannia supports improved circulation throughout the body, especially to the brain. Healthy blood is a good start for a healthier, better body.

Botanical: Rehmannia glutinosa
Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort/snapdragon) – but placement still uncertain: Orobanchaceae – broomrape)

Other Common Names: Chinese Foxglove, Shen di huang, Yellow Earth, Ti Huang Chiu

Beneficial Uses:

Rehmannia Root is considered a Tonic for the Blood and supports the body’s resources to enhance circulation throughout the body, especially to the brain.

Regarded by herbalists as a blood energizer, the Rehmannia has been used to manage blood-related deficiencies, including anemia, dizziness, pallid face and light-headedness.

It has also been used to regulate menstrual cycles and control hemorrhage of all kinds, including excessive menstruation; and women have found the herb helpful when used to regulate flow and strengthen the body after the weakening effects of childbirth.

rehmannia, herbal, root, rehmannia root, extracts, herbal extracts, plus, extracts plus, blood, from, tonic, root herbal, supplement, herbal supplement, pine, bark, pine bark, from herbal, cart, root rehmannia, your, bark pine, information, body,herbalextractsplus, used, chinese, scrophulariaceae, huang, tonic blood, have, relief, bark relief, been, regulate, when, order, circulation, foxglove, symptoms, special, herbs, winter, with, healthy, family scrophulariaceae, orobanchaceae, capsules, light, chinese foxglove, follow, plus herbal, immune, infection, medicine, capsule, council herbal, fight, anemia, headedness, light headedness, prolong, tonic prolong, life, prolong life, refresher, blood refresher

Weeping Forsythia Capsule

Weeping Forsythia Capsule

Weeping Forsythia Capsule is the dried fruit of Forsythia suspensa(Thunb.) Vahl (Fam. Oleaceae). The drug is collected in autumn when nearly ripe and still greenish, removed from foreign matter, steamed thoroughly and dried in the sun (know as “Qingqiao”) ; or the drug is collected when fully ripe, dried and removed from foreign matter (known as “Laoqiao”)

Action: To remove toxic heat, to cause subsidence of sweeling, and to eliminate nodulation.

Indications: Carbuncles, boils, lymphadenitis, mastitis, erysipelas; upper respiratory infection; febrile diseases at the early stage and at the stage with high fever, dire thirst, delirium and maculation; acute urinary infection with oliguria.

extract, forsythia, weeping, weeping forsythia, capsule, forsythia capsule, capsule extract, suspensa, forsythia suspensa, thunb, suspensa thunb, vahl, thunb vahl, fructus, forsythiae, fructus forsythiae, extract weeping, extract fructus, forsythiae extract, extract forsythia, vahl extract, index, dried, herb, chinese, corona, powders, latin, latin index, drug, collected, drug collected, when, ripe, removed, from, removed from, foreign, from foreign, matter, foreign matter, infection, stage, with