Tag Archives: council herbal

Rehmannia Root

Rehmannia Root

Rehmannia Root is a native of China and is one of the first species of the genus to be introduced and cultivated in the West.

It thrives in light, moist, well-drained, neutral-to-acid, sandy soil in full sun; and when cultivated, the thick, reddish-yellow roots are lifted in autumn or early winter for use in herbal medicine.

Long used in China to heal many ailments and even as a Tonic to Prolong Life, Rehmannia Root is becoming popular in the West as a blood refresher.

It is often recommended by herbalists to regulate deficient blood patterns, such as anemia, irregular menses, uterine and postpartum bleeding, pallor and light-headedness.

Also called a Tonic for the Blood, Rehmannia supports improved circulation throughout the body, especially to the brain. Healthy blood is a good start for a healthier, better body.

Botanical: Rehmannia glutinosa
Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort/snapdragon) – but placement still uncertain: Orobanchaceae – broomrape)

Other Common Names: Chinese Foxglove, Shen di huang, Yellow Earth, Ti Huang Chiu

Beneficial Uses:

Rehmannia Root is considered a Tonic for the Blood and supports the body’s resources to enhance circulation throughout the body, especially to the brain.

Regarded by herbalists as a blood energizer, the Rehmannia has been used to manage blood-related deficiencies, including anemia, dizziness, pallid face and light-headedness.

It has also been used to regulate menstrual cycles and control hemorrhage of all kinds, including excessive menstruation; and women have found the herb helpful when used to regulate flow and strengthen the body after the weakening effects of childbirth.

rehmannia, herbal, root, rehmannia root, extracts, herbal extracts, plus, extracts plus, blood, from, tonic, root herbal, supplement, herbal supplement, pine, bark, pine bark, from herbal, cart, root rehmannia, your, bark pine, information, body,herbalextractsplus, used, chinese, scrophulariaceae, huang, tonic blood, have, relief, bark relief, been, regulate, when, order, circulation, foxglove, symptoms, special, herbs, winter, with, healthy, family scrophulariaceae, orobanchaceae, capsules, light, chinese foxglove, follow, plus herbal, immune, infection, medicine, capsule, council herbal, fight, anemia, headedness, light headedness, prolong, tonic prolong, life, prolong life, refresher, blood refresher

White Kidney Bean

White Kidney Bean

White Kidney Bean is an American natural. Long known to be a highly nutritious source of fiber and minerals, it is now thought to interfere with the absorption of complex carbohydrates (pasta, breads, potatoes, etc.); and as a “starch blocker,” White Kidney Bean is said to be very helpful as a support for weight loss programs.

Recent research indicates that supplemental White Kidney Bean may be able to support decreased risk of developing Type-2 diabetes and lower cholesterol.

Botanical: Phaseolus vulgaris
Family: Fabaceae (pea)- Leguminaceae (legume)

 

 

bean, kidney, white, white kidney, kidney bean, herbal, extracts, herbal extracts, plus, extracts plus, from, that, phaseoline, supplement, bean phaseoline, with, phaseoline white, bean herbal, herbal supplement, from herbal, fiber, cart, price, special, cocoa, treat, cholesterol, blood, source, sugar, have, starch, food, information, regular, regular price, price special, special price, price cart, beans, blood sugar, lower, this, would, healthy, were, nutritious, nutritious source, blocker, starch blocker, highly, weight, loss, weight loss, amylase, follow, your, plus herbal, nice, research, heart, health, capsules, before, used, more, also, newsletter, council herbal, helpful, disorders, highly nutritious, source fiber, type, sulfite, home, supports, good, lower blood, pressure, blood pressure, energy, american, natural, long, said, zoom, legume, common, capsules regular, dietary, foods, medicine, sulfites, member, plus member, about, contact, lowering, cholesterol lowering, lowering fiber, constipation, sugar disorders, hypoglycemia, bowel, diabetes, type diabetes, inhibitors, amylase inhibitors, molybdenum, products, search, here, carbohydrates, risk, click, botanical, cart capsules, powder, cart powder, powder regular, many, which, domesticated, south, america, they, these, staple, through, into, where, kidney beans, take, high, excellent, beneficial, enzyme, starchy, when, acids, policy, source cholesterol